international law outline -4
[…] (1) the Treaty of Friendship, Commerce and Navigation, United States-Liberia, provides that the nationals of the United States and Liberia “shall enjoy freedom of access to the courts of justice of the other on conforming to the local laws.” The FSIA is one of the “local laws” to which respondents must “conform” before bringing suit in United States courts

Alien Tort Statute 28 USC § 1350 Alien’s action for tort

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.

28 U.S.C.A. § 1604 Immunity of a foreign state from jurisdiction

“Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act” a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.

28 U.S.C.A. § 1605 General exceptions to the jurisdictional immunity of a foreign state